Fiber Optic FBT Splitter

Fiber Optic FBT Splitter FBT Splitter is a splitter which based on fused biconical taper technology, it is widely accepted and used in passive optical networks (PON) solution. FBT Splitter is a traditional technology that two fibers are typically twisted and fused together while the assembly is being elongated and tapered.
Chat Now

Product Details

Fiber Optic FBT Splitter

 

FBT Splitter Introduction: 

The FBT optical splitter bundles two or more optical fibers together, and then melts and stretches them on a taper, and monitors the change of the split ratio in real time. After the split ratio reaches the requirement, the melt stretch is completed, and one fiber is retained at one end. (The rest is cut off) as the input, and the other end is used as the multi-output. At present, the mature taper process can only pull 1×4 or less at a time. For devices larger than 1×4, connect them with multiple 1×2. It is then packaged in a splitter box.

 

FBT Splitter 1

Advantages:

(1) The taper coupler has more than 20 years of history and experience. Many equipments and processes only need to be used. The development cost is only a few tenths or even a hundredth of the PLC.

(2) The raw materials are only available in quartz substrates, optical fibers, heat-shrink tubing, stainless steel tubing and less glue, totaling no more than one US dollar. The investment depreciation of machines and instruments is less, 1 × 2, 1 × 4 Equal low channel splitters are low cost.

(3) The split ratio can be monitored in real time as needed, and an unequal splitter can be made.

 

Features:

Low additional loss;

Low polarization dependent loss;

Good stability;

Double working window;

Three working windows;

High wavelength isolation;

Small size;

Splitting ratio optional;

 

Application areas:

Optical fiber communication system

Optical LAN

CATV

FTTH

Fiber Optic Sensor

measuring instrument


Parameters:

 Specifications

1X2&2X2   FBT SMF

1X2&2X2    FBT MMF

Parameter

Grade P

Grade A

Grade P

Grade A

Operating wavelength (nm)

1310+/-40&1550+/-40

1310+/40;850+/-40;1310&850+/-40

Typical excess loss (dB)

0.07

0.1

0.5

0.7

Insertion loss (dB)

50/50

≤3.6

≤3.8

≤3.7

≤4.0

40/60

≤4.4/2.6

≤4.7/2.8

≤4.7/2.7

≤5.0/3.0

30/70

≤5.7/1.9

≤6.0/2.0

≤6.0/2.1

≤6.3/2.4

25/75

≤7.0/1.7

≤7.3/1.9

≤7.0/1.7

≤7.3/1.9

20/80

≤7.6/1.25

≤8.0/1.3

≤7.8/1.4

≤8.1/1.7

10/90

≤10.7/0.70

≤10.9/0.8

≤11.2/0.9

≤11.6/1.2

5/95

≤13.8/0.4

≤14.1/0.5

≤14.5/0.7

≤15.0/1.0

2/98

≤18.05/0.25

≤18.45/0.35

≤18.6/0.6

≤19.4/0.9

1/99

≤21.15/0.2

≤21.65/0.3

≤22.0/0.5

≤22.8/0.8

Uniformity(50/50)(dB)

≤0.5

≤0.8

≤0.5

≤0.8

Directivity (dB)

≥55

≥40for 50/125; ≥35for 62.5/125

Operating temperature ()

-40 ~ +85

-40 ~ +85

*1.All parameters are without connectors

*2.Connector Loss: 0.2dB/each added



Certifications:

Certificates(CE,ISO,ROHS,CPR)


Factory Workshop:

Optico Company Pictures

Optico Communication Workshop(1)

Fiber Optic Factory Manufacturer OPTICO


 About Optico Communication Co., Ltd.

OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, fiber pigtail, PLC splitter, fast connector, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, SFP, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com.


Hot Tags: Fiber Optic FBT Splitter, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, customized, sc to lc fiber jumper, duplex lc connector, wavelength-division multiplexing (wdm), lc patch cable, Waterproof Patch Cable, panduit om3 fiber patch cord

Inquiry

You Might Also Like