FTTH SCAPC Fast Connector

OPTICO are one of the leading manufacturer of FTTH SC APC Fast Connector and fiber optic components in Shenzhen, China. We have an experience of more than 12 year in this field.
Chat Now

Product Details

FTTH SC APC Fast Connector

 

Description:

Optical fiber fast connector is a device for detachable (movable) connection between optical fiber and optical fiber. It precisely connects the two end faces of the optical fiber so that the light energy output by the transmitting fiber can be coupled to the receiving fiber to the maximum extent. And to minimize the impact on the system due to its intervention in the optical link, which is the basic requirement of optical fiber connectors.

It is used for the re-pluggable connection device between the optical fibers, also called the optical fiber joint. The main performance parameters (and typical values) include: insertion loss (<0.5dB), plug repeatability and interchangeability between connectors (changes 500 times), etc. When used in high-capacity high-speed transmission systems, low reflection is also required.


FTTH SCAPC Fast Connector 1




Features:

1) Factory-installed fiber stub. 
2) No epoxy and polishing required, No special tools needed when installed. 
3) Allows up to three re-termination result. 
4) Easily installed, Quick and easy fiber termination in the field. 
5) Only 30 seconds needed to learn the process of installation and making. 
6) Cost effective, Warranty: One year. 
7) Fast connecting and repeat, No special tools needed when installed. 
8) Can be made on-site without splicing connectors. 
9) Eliminates cable excess length and pigtail splice storage. 
10) Can be intalled and maked repeatedly thus avoiding loss.

 

Applications:
1. Patch panels
2. Distribution frames
3. Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
4. FTTH Outlets
5. Connection at the desk for LAN environments
6. Fiber Optic Patch Cord & Pigtail
7. Telecommunication Devices
8. Data Communications Networks
9. Optical Fiber LAN and Access Network
10. Industry and Military Applications

 

Certificates:

Certificates(CE,ISO,ROHS,CPR)


Factory:

Optico Company Pictures

Optico Communication Workshop(1)

Fiber Optic Factory Manufacturer OPTICO


Advantages Of Optical Fiber Quick Connectors:

 

1. The structure adopts non-embedded optical fiber structure

There is no embedded optical fiber and matching paste inside the device. After the optical fiber is installed and clamped, the end face of the optical fiber can be inspected with a magnifying glass, which can avoid excessive optical fiber connection loss. Axial with positioning mechanism, the optical fiber will not move forward axially during the clamping process.

 

2. The reliability of fiber clamping is very good

The optical fiber clamping components are all made of elastic metal materials, and there is no aging problem of plastic components; temperature changes have almost no effect on the fiber clamping force; in addition, the device has an anti-loose mechanism inside, and the device has excellent anti-vibration and anti-drop performance.

 

3. Good connection stability

There is an axial adhesion force at the fiber butt joint. When the fiber is butt, the gap between the two fiber end faces is almost zero, so the connection loss is often less than ≤0.3dB, or even less than ≤0.1dB. There are problems of loss, pollution and aging of the optical fiber matching paste; in addition, the reliability of the optical fiber clamping is very good, which also determines the stability of the connection.


How To Use Optical Fiber Cold Splice


1. The structure bai adopts du non-embedded optical fiber structure

There is no pre-buried fiber and matching paste inside the device. After the fiber is installed and clamped, the end face of the fiber can be inspected with a magnifying glass.

It can avoid the situation that the optical fiber connection loss is too large. Axial with positioning mechanism, the optical fiber will not move forward axially during the clamping process.

2. The reliability of fiber clamping is very good

The optical fiber clamping components are made of elastic metal materials, and there is no aging problem of plastic components; temperature changes have almost no effect on the optical fiber clamping force; in addition, the device has an anti-loose mechanism inside, and the device has excellent anti-vibration and anti-drop performance.

3. Good connection stability

There is an axial adhesion force at the fiber butt joint. When the fiber is butted, the gap between the two fiber end faces is almost zero. Therefore, the connection loss is often less than ≤0.3dB, or even less than ≤0.1dB.

There are problems of loss, pollution and aging of the optical fiber matching paste; in addition, the reliability of the optical fiber clamping is very good, which also determines the stability of the connection.

4. Small insertion loss

Since the device is designed with a non-embedded optical fiber structure and there is only one optical fiber butt joint, the connection loss is generally less than that of the existing optical fiber quick connector.

5. The online tensile strength of the optical fiber quick connect connector has no effect on the connection loss

The axial pulling force that the device bears directly acts on the housing of the device, and the ceramic pin of the connector is not subjected to pulling force and does not affect the fiber connection effect, so it has no effect on the connection loss.


Technical Data:

ITEM

Technical Parameters

Applicable for

Drop cable / Indoor cable

0.9mm Tight Buffer Fiber, 2.0mm, 3.0mm Drop Cable


Optical fiber diameter

SM(9/125), MM(50/125, 62.5/125)

125μm ( 657A & 657B )


Tight buffer diameter

250μm

Fiber mode

Single mode

Operation time

About 100s(no fiber cut)

Insert loss

≤ 0.3dB(1310nm & 1550nm)

Return loss

> 50db(PC), > 55db(UPC), > 65db(APC)

Fastening strength of naked fiber

>5 N

Fastening strength of naked fiber holder

>10 N

Tensile strength

>50 N

Using temperature

-40~+75°C

On-line tensile strength (20 N)

IL ≤ 0.5dB RL ≤ 5dB

Mechanical durability (500 times)

IL ≤ 0.5dB RL ≤ 5dB

Drop-off test (drop-off height 4m,once per direction, totally 3 times)

IL ≤ 0.5dB RL ≤ 5dB

 


Hot Tags: ftth scapc fast connector, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, customized, 6 strand outdoor fiber optic cable, lc-lc fiber patch cord, om3 mtp fiber cable, sc-lc single mode duplex patch cord, 1 X16 Multi-Channel Optical Switch, 8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux

Inquiry

You Might Also Like