CWDM SFP Module

- Apr 14, 2020-

CWDM SFP Module

 

CWDM SFP is a low-cost WDM transmission technology for the access layer of a metropolitan area network. The CWDM SFP optical module uses CWDM technology, which can combine optical signals of different wavelengths through an external wavelength division multiplexer and transmit them through one optical fiber, thereby saving fiber resources.

 

CWDM SFP Module


Compared with the traditional TDM method, CWDM SFP has the following characteristics:

1. CWDM SFP has rate and protocol transparency, which makes it more suitable for the development of high-speed data services in metropolitan area networks.

2. CWDM provides different rates of transmission channels transparent to the protocol on one fiber, such as Ethernet, ATM, POS, SDH, etc., and CWDM's transparency and add-drop multiplexing function can allow users to directly A certain wavelength without converting the format of the original signal.

3. CWDM has good flexibility and scalability.



CWDM SFP Module

 

CWDM SFP is a low-cost WDM transmission technology for the access layer of a metropolitan area network. The CWDM SFP optical module uses CWDM technology, which can combine optical signals of different wavelengths through an external wavelength division multiplexer and transmit them through one optical fiber, thereby saving fiber resources.

 

Compared with the traditional TDM method, CWDM SFP has the following characteristics:

1. CWDM SFP has rate and protocol transparency, which makes it more suitable for the development of high-speed data services in metropolitan area networks.

2. CWDM provides different rates of transmission channels transparent to the protocol on one fiber, such as Ethernet, ATM, POS, SDH, etc., and CWDM's transparency and add-drop multiplexing function can allow users to directly A certain wavelength without converting the format of the original signal.

3. CWDM has good flexibility and scalability.

 

OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, fiber pigtail, PLC splitter, fast connector, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, SFP, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com