How to use 10G switches to connect small business networks?

- Jan 27, 2021-

Network requirements

Similar to a studio or office network, it is estimated that 10 to 15 computers are placed, and the speed of the data sharing switch in the internal LAN is required to be as fast as possible, and the reading and writing can reach a speed of more than 200MB/S. So what are we going to do?


The core equipment for small enterprise 10G network deployment

The three indispensable devices in a 10G network are 10G core switches, 10G uplink access switches, and 10G network access cards for servers and storage devices.


Selection of core equipment

1. 10G core switch

Now, the cost of 10G core switches has been greatly reduced to less than US$150 per port. Taking Cisco 550X and 350X switches as an example, it provides a full range of 12, 16, 24, and 48 10G ports for small and medium-sized enterprises at a price of nearly US$1,500. OPTICO can provide you with a switch equipped with 48 100/1000Base-T and 4 10G SFP+ ports.

Such a performance switch can provide flexibility and scalability for enterprise access deployment, optimize optical transmission networks through non-blocking performance, and create uplinks or stacks up to 10Gbps.

image


2. The choice of 10G access layer switch

For 10G access layer switches, OPTICO can provide you with 24 10/100/1000Base-T ports, 4 10G SFP+ uplink ports, or 20 100/1000M SFP ports, 4 10/100/1000Base -T&1Gb SFP Combo port, 4 switches with 10G SFP+ uplink ports, which can support up to 6 switch stacks. Moreover, these two kinds of switches are easy to operate, with highly secure business processing capabilities, flexible network deployment, borderless network experience and complete QoS control strategies.


3. The cost of a 10G network interface card on a server or storage device is often relatively low. It is mainly determined by the brand. The price is basically within a few US dollars to tens of US dollars, which is very cheap.

4. Wiring equipment

The 10G switch supports 10G electrical port modules. Generally, RJ45 network cables are used to connect with 10G switches and servers. For 10G network cables, Cat6/Cat6a/Cat7 network cables are selected. The length of the network cable can be selected according to your actual needs. Of course, you can also choose SFP+ electrical interface modules and optical fibers with a maximum transmission distance of 80 meters to build your corporate network.

image

Among them, the most effective connection method is to directly use SFP 10G high-speed cables to connect to servers or storage devices with 10G SFP+ ports. The length can be selected according to requirements, or you can choose to customize the cable length.

dac

If it is a switch 100 meters away, a pair of SFP+ optical modules and fiber jumpers are required. According to the required length, the multi-mode optical module can reach 300 meters and the single-mode optical module can reach 80 kilometers.