Precautions For Use Of Fiber Optic Transceivers And Solutions To Common Failures

- Apr 25, 2020-

Precautions For Use Of Fiber Optic Transceivers And Solutions TCommon Failures

 

Precautions For Using Optical Fiber Transceiver:

 

Most of the international attention is paid to the categories that are differentiated according to the fiber connector: SC connector fiber transceiver and ST connector fiber transceiver.

 

Precautions For Use Of Fiber Optic Transceivers And Solutions To Common Failures


When using fiber optic transceivers to connect different devices, you must pay attention to the different ports used.

 

1. Connection of optical fiber transceiver to 100BASE-TX equipment (switch, hub):

Confirm that the length of the twisted pair is no more than 100 meters;

Connect one end of the twisted pair to the RJ-45 port (Uplink port) of the fiber optic transceiver, and the other end to the RJ-45 port (Common port) of the 100BASE-TX device (switch, hub).

 

2. Connection of optical fiber transceiver to 100BASE-TX equipment (network card):

Confirm that the length of the twisted pair is no more than 100 meters;

Connect one end of the twisted pair to the RJ-45 port (100BASE-TX port) of the fiber optic transceiver, and the other end to the RJ-45 port of the network card.

 

3. Connection of optical fiber transceiver to 100BASE-FX:

Confirm that the fiber length does not exceed the distance range provided by the device;

One end of the fiber is connected to the SC / ST connector of the fiber transceiver, and the other end is connected to the SC / ST connector of the 100BASE-FX device.

 

In addition, it is necessary to add that many users think that when using fiber transceivers, as long as the length of the fiber is within the maximum distance that the single-mode fiber or multi-mode fiber can support, it can be used normally. In fact, this is a wrong understanding. This understanding is only correct when the connected devices are full-duplex devices. When there are half-duplex devices, the transmission distance of the optical fiber is limited.

 

Solutions TCommon Failures OFiber Optic Transceivers:


Precautions For Use Of Fiber Optic Transceivers And Solutions To Common Failures 1


1. Power light is off

electricity failure

 

2. Link light is off

The fault may have the following conditions:

(a) Check whether the optical fiber line is broken

(b) Check whether the optical fiber line loss is too large and exceeds the receiving range of the equipment

(c) Check whether the fiber interface is properly connected, the local TX is connected to the remote RX, and the remote TX is connected to the local RX. (d) Check whether the optical fiber connector is well inserted into the device interface, whether the jumper type matches the device interface, whether the device type matches the optical fiber, and whether the device transmission length matches the distance.

 

3. Circuit Link light is off

The fault may have the following conditions:

(a) Check if the network cable is broken

(b) Check whether the connection type matches: network cards and routers and other devices use crossover cables, and switches, hubs and other devices use straight cables.

(c) Check whether the transmission rate of the device matches

 

4. Serious network packet loss

Possible failures are as follows:

(1) The electrical port of the transceiver does not match the network device interface, or the duplex mode of the device interface at both ends.

(2) If there is a problem with the twisted pair and the RJ-45 head, check

(3) The problem of fiber connection, whether the jumper is aligned with the device interface, and whether the pigtail matches the type of the jumper and coupler.

(4) Whether the optical fiber line loss exceeds the equipment acceptance sensitivity.

 

5. After the fiber transceiver is connected, the two ends cannot communicate

(1). The optical fiber is reversed, and the optical fibers connected to TX and RX are swapped

(2). The RJ45 interface is not correctly connected to the external device (note the straight-through and splicing). The fiber interface (ceramic ferrule) does not match. This fault is mainly reflected in the 100M transceiver with photoelectric mutual control function, such as APC If the pigtail is connected to the PC ferrule transceiver, it will not be able to communicate normally, but it is not affected by the non-photoelectric mutual control transceiver.

 

OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, PLC splitter, SFP, fiber transceiver, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com