The Difference Between OS1 Fiber And OS2 Fiber

- Jun 25, 2019-

The Difference Between OS1 Fiber And OS2 Fiber

 

The band used for OS1 single-mode fiber is mainly O-band (original band-Original): 1325-1360 nm and C-band (conventional band-Conventional): 1530-1560 nm. While OS2 single-mode fiber overcomes the water peak effect of 1383nm, its applicable band is extended to four, namely: O-band (original band - Original): 1325-1360nm, E-band (extended band - Extended): 1360 -1460nm, S-band (short-short): 1460-1530nm and C-band (conventional band-Conventional): 1530-1560nm, as for L-band (long-band-Long): 1650-1675nm and U-band (ultra-long-band - Ultralong): 1625-1675nm is not defined in this standard OS2 fiber.

 

The Difference Between OS1 Fiber And OS2 Fiber


In addition to the different wavelength applications, the transmission distance and channel bandwidth of the two are not the same.

 

OS2 is a zero-water peak cable that overcomes the obstacles that a typical cable can't transmit at a certain wavelength. The wavelength range is wider and the transmission distance is farther. Specifically, OS1 10G can run 2000 meters, OS2 10G can run 10,000 meters.

 

OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, fiber pigtail, PLC splitter, fast connector, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, SFP, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com