What is CFP package transceiver?

- Nov 04, 2020-

What is CFP

CFP, short for C form-factor pluggable, is an optical device that transmits high-rate data signals, usually capable of transmitting ultra-high rates of 40G, 100G or even 400G. CFP MSA defines the hardware interface specifications and management interface specifications of CFP optical transceivers at different rates. CFP is a transceiver that can support hot swapping. It can support a single 100G signal, OTU4, one or more 40G signals, OTU3 or STM-256/OC-768.

cfp-4


 

What are the CFP transceivers

In order to meet the high bandwidth requirements in data communication networks, 100G CFP series optical transceivers have derived many different models, mainly divided into CFP, CFP2, CFP4 and CFP8. It should be noted that these optical transceivers cannot be used interchangeably, but they can be used simultaneously in the same system.


CFP transceiver

The first-generation 100G optical transceiver is a very large CFP optical transceiver, which supports transmission on single-mode and multi-mode fibers with multiple speeds, protocols and link lengths as required, including all physical media included in the IEEE802.3ba standard Related (PMD) interface. There are also different types of 100G CFP transceivers. The 100GBASE-LR4 CFP transceiver can complete 10km signal transmission on single-mode fiber, and the 100GBASE-ER10 CFP and 100GBASE-ER4 CFP transceivers can complete 40km signal transmission on single-mode fiber. These can be applied to data center construction.


CFP2 transceiver

The volume of the CFP2 transceiver is only half of the CFP transceiver. It can support 10 10G channels, 4 25G channels, 8 25G channels and 8 50G channels. 100G CFP2 is often used as a 100G Ethernet interconnection link, with higher transmission efficiency than CFP optical transceivers, and its smaller size makes it suitable for higher density wiring.


CFP4 transceiver

The volume of the CFP4 optical transceiver is one-fourth of the CFP, and there are single and multi-mode options. The early 100G CFP optical transceiver achieved a transmission rate of 100G through 10 10G channels, while the current 100G CFP4 optical transceiver achieves 100G transmission through 4 25G channels, so the transmission efficiency is higher and the stability is stronger. Not only that, the power consumption is also reduced, and the cost is lower than that of CFP2. CFP4 transceiver can support 4 10G channel transmission, can be used for 40G/100G Ethernet transmission, remote communication, etc.


CFP8 transceiver

The CFP8 transceiver was proposed in 2015. CFP8 is an extension of CFP4. The number of channels is increased to 8 channels, and the size is increased accordingly, which is similar to CFP2, which is 40mm x 102mm x 9.5mm. Compared with the existing 100G transmission scheme, the CFP8 transceiver can provide more than four times the bandwidth, usually 16 parallel 25G signals or 8 50G parallel signals. Compared with using 8 50G for transmission, 16 25G parallel signals are more expensive, and 16 25G lasers are required. The CFP8 transceiver has a compact structure and low power consumption. In general, it is a solution with high port density and high bandwidth.


Common application scenarios of CFP transceiver

100G coherent optical transceivers are mainly used for line-side optical transmission of 100G wavelength division systems. Compared with other forms of line-side optical transceivers, it has good OSNR performance, sensitivity, dispersion tolerance, and DGD tolerance. DWDM wavelength division multiplexing technology using coherent CFP transceivers is widely used in 100G metropolitan area networks to meet its high-capacity and long-distance requirements.

unnamed

Conclusion

The interface of the CFP optical transceiver is designed in accordance with the SFP optical transceiver, but it provides 10 10Gbit/s or 4 25Gbit/s parallel data channels in the transceiver direction, with a transmission rate of up to 100Gbps. Due to its continuous development, there are now CFP2, CFP4, CFP8 and other classifications. The 100G coherent CFP transceiver can ensure transmission performance while reducing optical transmission loss. It is an effective solution for 100G metropolitan area networks.