What is The Difference Between A Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM) And A Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (DWDM)?

- Mar 29, 2019-

What is The Difference Between A Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer (CWDM) And A Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexer (DWDM)?

 

1. CWDM has 18 bands, from 1270nm to 1610nm, with a spacing of 20nm between each band. DWDM has 3 channels per channel as required: 0.4nm (50Ghz), 0.8nm (100Ghz) and 1.6nm (200Ghz), 100GHz (from C17 to C61, which is the most commonly used for conventional equipment); 50GHz (from C17 to H61 for high channel devices).


CWDM


2, CWDM wavelengths 1470nm ~ 1610nm generally use DFB lasers, because the channel spacing is large, so CWDM devices and lasers are cheaper than DWDM devices.




DWDM




3, CWDM optical channel spacing is wider, the number of multiplexed optical wavelengths on the same fiber is less than DWDM, the reason for the "coarse" and "dense" titles is here;

4. CWDM light modulation uses an uncooled laser and is electronically tuned; while DWDM uses a cooled laser that is tuned with temperature.

5. Since the temperature distribution is very uneven over a wide optical wavelength range, temperature tuning is difficult and costly to implement. CWDM avoids this difficulty and thus greatly reduces the cost. At present, the cost of CWDM system is generally only 30% of DWDM;

6. The power consumption and physical size of the CWDM system are much smaller than those of the DWDM system.

 

OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, fiber pigtail, PLC splitter, fast connector, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, SFP, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com.