What Is The Difference Between QSFP+ And QSFP

- Jun 15, 2020-

What Is The Difference Between QSFP+ And QSFP

 

QSFP+:

 

What Is The Difference Between QSFP+ And QSFP

(1) Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus.

(2) Four bai small volume pluggable (QSFP+) solution du is designed for high-density applications. System components include electromagnetic interference (EMI) shielding, active optical cable (AOC), passive copper cable assemblies, active copper cable assemblies, optical MTP cable assemblies, optical loopbacks, host connectors, connectors and cage stacking integration .

 

QSFP: (1) Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable. (2) Four-channel SPF interface (QSFP), QSFP was born to meet the market demand for higher-density high-speed pluggable solutions. (3) The transmission rate of this 4-channel pluggable interface reaches 40Gbps. Many mature key technologies in XFP are applied to this design. (4) QSFP can be used as an optical fiber solution, and its speed and density are better than the 4-channel CX4 interface.

 

The interface type is different.

QSFP+ optical modules usually use LC interfaces, but a small number of single-mode QSFP+ optical modules use MPO/MTP interfaces; multi-mode QSFP+ optical modules usually use MPO/MTP interfaces.

 

The transmission distance is different.

 

The transmission distance of the QSFP+ optical module is long, and different transmission distances can be achieved, such as 500m, 1km, 2km, or 10km; the multimode QSFP+ optical module is more suitable for short- and medium-distance transmission applications, with a transmission distance of 100-500m.

 

OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, PLC splitter, SFP transceiver, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com.