What Is The Polarity Of MPO Products?

- Nov 16, 2020-

What Is The Polarity Of MPO Products?


The matching from the transmitting end (TX) to the receiving end (Rx) at both ends of the optical fiber link is called polarity.


What Is The Polarity Of MPO Products 1

There are 4 kinds of polarity of MPO products:


1,The position of the fiber cores at both ends of the A-type MPO jumper is the same, one-to-one correspondence. One end of the positioning key is facing up, and one end is facing down.


What Is The Polarity Of MPO Products


2,The cores at both ends of the B-type Mpo jumper are arranged in opposite positions. The core 1 at one end of the jumper corresponds to the position 12 at the other end. The direction of the positioning keys at both ends is the same.


3,A pair of adjacent cores of the C-type Mpo patch cords cross, one end of the core 1 is at the other end of the core 2. One end of the positioning key is facing up, and the other end is facing down.


4,The versatility of the D-type mpo. The position correspondence of this core is: 1-6 cores correspond to the positive sequence of the odd cores at the other end (1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11), and core 7 corresponds to the core 12. Cores 8-12 correspond to the even-numbered reverse order (10, 8, 6, 4, 2) of the core at the other end.


The principle of MPO connection is: it must be connected by the same number of core connectors (12 cores connected to 12 cores, 24 cores connected to 24 cores, etc.); a male and a female (male) are connected as a pair; they must be of the same type Polished type connection (PC and PC, APC and APC).


OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, PLC splitter, SFP transceiver, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com