Where is MTP/MPO mainly used and what are the advantages?

- Jan 25, 2021-

1.Background

In fact, MTP/MPO cabling system cabinets have served data centers for nearly 20 years. In this process, the deployment of MTP/MPO fiber optic cabling systems is on the rise. More importantly, as the optical modules used by switch, server and storage manufacturers in their equipment gradually change from 10G to 40G and 100G, and even up to 400G, the industry’s demand for MTP/MPO fiber optic cabling connections has become increasingly It's getting more and more obvious.

We can clearly see that our network has been continuously upgraded from the previous 2G to the current 5G, so our demand for optical fiber transmission rate and optical fiber density is increasing sharply. That is to say, the related components of MPO/MTP and the wiring system are not only the development trend of our network deployment in the past, now, and even for a long period of time in the future.

Okay, let’s introduce in detail. Why do many IT designers abandon the traditional LC wiring scheme and turn their attention to the MTP wiring scheme?

In fact, this has a lot to do with the MTP/MPO product itself.

At present, the MPO patch cords on the market can accommodate 2-144 optical fibers, the most common ones are 8-core to 12-core. If you look carefully at its cross section, you can see that the MPO connector cross section has neatly arranged small holes. That is actually optical fiber.

image

Therefore, such high-density fiber will be much more economical than ordinary patch cords.

For example, a 1U chassis, if all LC duplex jumpers are installed, can only accommodate 144 fibers, while MTP can accommodate 864 fibers, which is almost 6 times that of LC.

1. Stable and durable. (Because of the high density of the optical fiber, the manufacturing process is bound to be very strict.)

2. High density and expandable. You can see this picture, in the middle is a 24-core MTP jumper, but it can expand a lot of LC output through the MPO module. In other words, you may only see a few wires in the cabinet of a cell, but it is expanded enough for several cells to be connected to the network. This is Efficiency.

image

3. It saves time and worry, and the deployment efficiency is high. Plug and play, simple operation.

4. Better performance.

This is mainly reflected in the product parameters. The industry standard for MTP/MPO patch cord insertion loss is 0.7, but now there are ultra-low loss 0.35dB, bending-insensitive MTP patch cords.

5. Can prepare for network upgrade.

Because it can directly connect to networks of different speeds through optical modules.

Therefore, the emergence of MTP technology meets the requirements of large-capacity optical fiber systems and is an ideal choice for data centers to achieve high density and high performance.

Okay, here I will make a summary for everyone:

The MTP/MPO cabling system has been in data center service for more than 20 years, so it can be seen that its status is enduring, so it has many advantages compared with ordinary jumpers:

Advantages of MTP MPO

This is the prerequisite for the birth of MTP/MPO products.


2. Various components of MTP


a. MTP trunk cable

The MTP backbone cable is composed of an optical cable and connectors at both ends. It has two main applications: one is for direct connection of optical modules, and the other is for distribution boxes or panels to achieve structured wiring. It helps to quickly deploy the backbone network in a high-density environment.

image


b.MTP branch patchcord

You can see it on the cover of the specification book I just gave you. One end of the MTP branch patchcord is equipped with an MTP connector, which can be branched into multiple LC connectors. The number ranges from 4, 6, 8 to 12. The type of the device can be LC, SC, ST and other types, which can be customized according to customer needs. It is mainly used to convert multi-core patchcords into simplex or duplex connectors. This branch patchcord is also divided into single-mode and multi-mode. The transmission distance can be extended from a few meters to a longer distance. It is an ideal choice for 10G-40G, 25G-100G, and 10G-120G network conversion.

LC


c.MTP conversion jumper

Let me talk about the MTP conversion jumper. In fact, it looks very much like the branch jumper mentioned above. The difference is that both sides are MTP/MPO connectors, but the number and type of fiber cores of the connectors at both ends are different. Provides a variety of connection possibilities for the 24-core wiring system, such as 24 cores to 2*12 cores, 24 cores to 3*8 cores, 3*8 cores to 2*12 cores and other applications.

MTP Transfer patchcord

d.MTP adapter and MTP adapter panel

MTP adapter is a complementary product of MTP fiber optic patch cord. Obviously, this MTP adapter panel is an upgraded product because it is more compact. The adapter panel can be used as an intermediate medium between the backbone network and the jumper, thereby providing a more stable and compact network solution.

However, it is expensive.


e.MTP optical fiber distribution box

MTP optical fiber distribution box is a closed box structure, generally there are 12 or 24 optical fibers inside, with LC or other types of connectors at the front, and MTP connectors at the rear, which can divide the optical fibers of the backbone cable into duplex jumpers. line.

So how is it mainly used, please look at the big screen!

M


In

f.MTP-LC rack mount adapter panel

The 96-core pre-terminated MTP-LC rack-mount adapter panel can be installed on a 19-inch wide patch panel, so the 96-core optical fiber can be directly deployed in a 1U rack without additional equipment. When you need to deploy 10G-40G or 25G-100G connections, you can use MTP jumpers to connect the 40G/100G switch port to the rear port of the panel, and then use the duplex LC jumper to connect the 10G/25G device to the front of the panel. The port is fine. The rear of the MTP-LC rack-mount adapter panel has a flexibly removable cable management panel, which greatly simplifies the trunk cable management, helps improve installation efficiency and optimizes cable layout.

1 U


Good MTP components are generally introduced here, here is a summary: A total of 6 MTP related products are introduced above:

MTP MPO Patchord

In fact, the most important and simplest one is also MTP jumper products. People always think about how to make MTP jumper more convenient, sturdy, beautiful, etc., so various related components are derived.



1. Base-8 MTP/MPO wiring system?

Base-8 MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cord is a fixed MTP trunk patch cord with polarity B. It uses 8-core MTP connectors to increase fiber links. 8-core connections can easily achieve 100% of the backbone fiber Utilization, will not produce other losses.

8-core, 16-core and 24-core MTP/MPO jumpers belong to the Base-8 MTP/MPO wiring system. Guess why?

Yes-because 8, 16, 24 can be divisible by 8, it's that simple.

The Base-8 MTP/MPO wiring system can easily complete a 2-core wiring system. What is a 2-core system? It is our common duplex LC patch cord, an 8-core MTP/MPO fiber patch cord can be easily converted into 4 duplex LC patch cords.


2. Base-12 MTP/MPO wiring system

The second is the Base-12 MTP/MPO cabling system, where the MTP jumper is a non-fixed MTP cable with polarity A in the backbone network. It uses 12-core MTP connectors to increase the fiber link. The Base-12 MTP/MPO fiber optic cabling system looks like this:

24

Among them, the backbone patch cord is 24 cores, which can be converted into two 12 cores optical fiber links.

Base-12 MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords can also easily handle a 2-core fiber optic wiring system, the principle is the same as above.

How to choose between these two wiring systems?

We must consider from the aspect of fiber utilization:

The first is the utilization of optical fiber. It is well understood that if it is in high-density network cabling, Base-12 MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords are definitely more advantageous because of its high core density. However, Base-8 MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords have better fiber utilization than Base-12 MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cords.

Everyone guess why?

Why? Because most optical modules now only use 8 optical fiber interfaces, there is no standardized optical module that can use 12 optical fibers. In this way, Base-8 MTP/MPO cables can be directly connected to optical modules without wasting any optical fibers.

For example, if we use a 12-core connector that only requires eight fibers in an optical module, four fibers will be wasted.

Maybe you would say that we can use the conversion patch cords mentioned above to convert two Base-12 MTP/MPO fiber patch cords into three Base-8 MTP/MPO fiber patch cords, so that the fiber can be fully utilized. Unfortunately, because the converted system has two more links, this will cause additional insertion loss, thereby reducing the performance of the optical fiber jumper.

Therefore, because the fiber utilization rate of Base-8 MTP/MPO cable is greater than that of Base-12 MTP/MPO fiber jumper, Base-8 MTP/MPO fiber jumper is a better choice for MTP high-density wiring. Of course, if you don't mind wasting fiber, you can also choose Base-12 MTP/MPO fiber jumper.


Well, to summarize, I have introduced two common MTP wiring systems above, namely Base8-MTP wiring system and Base-12MTP wiring system.

The difference between the two is the difference in the number of fiber cores in the backbone patch cords used. In addition, although the current Base12 cabling system is super common, its fiber utilization rate is not as high as that of the Base8 system, because the current optical module light The 12-core MTP cannot be used.

MTP MPO Patchord

4. Okay, after talking so much, let’s summarize the advantages of the MTP wiring scheme:

MTP cabling can be used for direct connection of 40G-40G, 100G-100G, 200G-200G, 400G-400G, as well as upgrade and uplink connection. It is very common to use MTP cabling system 10G to upgrade to 40G/100G/120G. If you want to upgrade the 10G network to a higher speed, and want to be economical, time-saving and labor-saving, buy it! 

If you want to achieve uplink connections between devices of different speeds, such as 25G-100G, 50G-200G/400G, 100G-400G, 200G-400G, and you want to be efficient and convenient, buy it! 

MTP structured cabling provides a layered structure for the network, and multiple connection solutions will be provided through the convergence layer, which can reduce the problem of cable clutter. When the data center needs to be expanded in the future, a long-term solution can be built by installing a structured MTP cabling system.