1u 19 Inch Rack Mount 8ch CWDM 16 Channels Mini Fiber Mux Demux

The optical wavelength converter can be used to increase the transmission bandwidth and transmission distance of the network. It can make the network capacity increase exponentially and quickly without affecting the original business, and greatly improve the security of the network......
Chat Now

Product Details

1u 19 Inch Rack Mount 8ch CWDM 16 Channels Mini Fiber Mux Demux

The optical wavelength converter can be used to increase the transmission bandwidth and transmission distance of the network. It can make the network capacity increase exponentially and quickly without affecting the original business, and greatly improve the security of the network. It has functions such as optical relay, wavelength conversion, and transmission medium conversion between single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. It is suitable for multiplexing transmission and wavelength conversion of various digital signals (SDH, ATM, Ethernet, Fibre Channel) and analog signals in optical fiber in the range of 10Mb / s to 2.5 Gb / s. 

Parameter

4 Channel8 Channel
16 Channel
MuxDemuxMuxDemuxMux
Demux

Channel Wavelength(nm)

1270~1610

Center wavelength Accuracy(nm)

±0.5

Channel Spacing(nm)

20

Channel Passband(@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

>13

Insertion Loss(dB)


≤1.6≤2.5
≤3.0

Channel Uniformity (dB)


≤0.6≤1.0
≤1.5

Channel  Ripple (dB)

0.3

Isolation (dB)

Adjacent

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

Non-adjacent

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/℃)

<0.002

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<0.1

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PS)

<0.1

Directivity (dB)

>50

Return Loss(dB)

>45

Maximum Power Handling(mW)

300

Operating Temperature(℃)

-5~+75

Storage Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Package dimension(mm)

L100xW80xH10 or  L140xW100xH15

 1u 19 Inch Rack Mount 8ch CWDM 16 Channels Mini Fiber Mux Demux

1. Features

Low Insertion Loss

High Isolation

Low PDL

Compact Design

Good channel-to-channel uniformity

Wide Operating Wavelength:

From 1260nm to 1620nm

Wide Operating Temperature:

From -40°C to 85°C

High Reliability and Stability

 

2.Applications:

1. Network expansion and upgrade: It can convert any input optical wavelength to a fixed ITU-CWDM output optical wavelength, and simultaneously transmit up to a dozen optical signals in one fiber, greatly expanding the transmission capacity and utilization of the fiber. Save time and cost of laying fiber optic cables, and do not affect original services when opening new services.

2. Mixed transmission of various types of signals: Suitable for SDH, ATM, Ethernet, Fibre Channel equipment upgrades, long-distance line relays, analog signal transmission, and digital and analog signals within 10Mb / s to 2.5 Gb / s Hybrid transmission in one fiber.

3.Mode conversion: It can complete the conversion of single-mode light waves into arbitrary single-mode and multi-mode light waves, which is suitable for various complicated network situations.

4. Wavelength conversion: complete the conversion of any wavelength of single-mode and multi-mode light waves into CWDM wavelength, or convert one CWDM wavelength to another arbitrary wavelength, and the transmission distance can reach hundreds of kilometers.

5, optical relay: multiple cwdm can be connected in series to increase the transmission distance (up to hundreds of kilometers).

6. Security networking: Using cwdm, multiple virtual optical networks (OPNs) can be formed in a single pair of fibers to isolate each other on the physical channel, so that the network is completely protected from all software viruses and hackers, and its security is much higher than that of general VPN, especially suitable for government, public security, banking and other fields. 

 

Advantages:

1, The most important advantage of CWDM system is low equipment cost.

2, Another advantage of CWDM system is that it can reduce network operating costs. Due to the small size, low power consumption, easy maintenance and convenient power supply of CWDM equipment, 220V AC power can be used. Due to its small number of wavelengths, the board backup volume is small. Using 8-wave CWDM equipment has no special requirements for optical fibers. G.652, G.653, and G.655 optical fibers can be used, and existing optical cables can be used. CWDM system can significantly increase the transmission capacity of optical fiber and improve the utilization of optical fiber resources.

3, Third advantage of CWDM System is its small size and low power consumption. CWDM system lasers do not require semiconductor refrigerators and temperature control functions, so power consumption can be significantly reduced. For example, each laser in a DWDM system consumes about 4W of power, while a CWDM laser without a cooler consumes only 0.5W of power. The simplified laser module in the CWDM system reduces the volume of the integrated optical transceiver module, and the simplified structure of the device also reduces the size of the device and saves room space.


Parameter

4 Channel8 Channel
16 Channel
MuxDemuxMuxDemuxMux
Demux

Channel Wavelength(nm)

1270~1610

Center wavelength Accuracy(nm)

±0.5

Channel Spacing(nm)

20

Channel Passband(@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

>13

Insertion Loss(dB)


≤1.6≤2.5
≤3.0

Channel Uniformity (dB)


≤0.6≤1.0
≤1.5

Channel  Ripple (dB)

0.3

Isolation (dB)

Adjacent

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

Non-adjacent

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/℃)

<0.002

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<0.1

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PS)

<0.1

Directivity (dB)

>50

Return Loss(dB)

>45

Maximum Power Handling(mW)

300

Operating Temperature(℃)

-5~+75

Storage Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Package dimension(mm)

L100xW80xH10 or  L140xW100xH15

 

Hot Tags: 1u 19 inch rack mount 8ch cwdm 16 channels mini fiber mux demux, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, customized, lc sc fiber connectors, lc to lc fiber connector, Pulling Tab For MTP Connector, 10G SFP+100Km 1550nm, duplex multimode 62.5/125 fiber patch cable, Mini Module PLC Splitter

Inquiry

You Might Also Like