4CH 8Channel 16Channels CWDM

CWDM is a low-cost WDM transmission technology for the metropolitan area network access layer. In principle, CWDM uses optical multiplexers to multiplex optical signals of different wavelengths onto a single fiber for transmission.
Chat Now

Product Details

4CH 8Channel 16Channels CWDM

CWDM(Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexer) is a low-cost WDM transmission technology for the metropolitan area network access layer. In principle, CWDM uses optical multiplexers to multiplex optical signals of different wavelengths onto a single fiber for transmission. At the receiving end of the link, the mixed signal in the fiber is decomposed into different wavelengths with the aid of an optical demultiplexer Signal to the appropriate receiving device.

Parameter

4 Channel8 Channel
16 Channel
MuxDemuxMuxDemuxMux
Demux

Channel Wavelength(nm)

1270~1610

Center wavelength Accuracy(nm)

±0.5

Channel Spacing(nm)

20

Channel Pass band(@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

>14

Insertion Loss(dB)

≤1.4≤2.6
≤5.0

Channel Uniformity (dB)

≤0.5≤0.5
≤0.5

Channel  Ripple (dB)

0.3

Isolation (dB)

Adjacent

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

Non-adjacent

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/℃)

<0.002

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<0.1

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PS)

<0.1

Directivity (dB)

>50

Return Loss(dB)

>45

Maximum Power Handling(mW)

500

Operating Temperature(℃)

-5~+75

Storage Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Package dimension(mm)

1.     L100 x W80 x H10 ( 2 CH~8CH Module)

2.     L120xW800xH18  (9 CH~18CH Module)

Remark: Above is without connectors,if with connectors,add more 0.2dB.

4CH 8Channel 16Channels CWDM



Features

Low Insertion Loss

High Channel Isolation

Optical path epoxy free

Excellent thermal stability and reliability

Telcordia GR-1221 Compliance and RoHS Environmental Protection Standard

Application

DWDM Network

Add/Drop System

CATV Fiberoptic System

Metro/Access Network

Fiber Optical Amplifier

  

 Order Information

Configuration

Channel No.

Channel

Pigtail Type

Fiber length

Dimensio(mm)

Connector

M=Mux D=Demux

04=4 Channel

08=8 Channel

16=16 Channel

 

N=N Channel

……

27=1270nm

47=1470nm

49=1490nm

 ……

61=1610nm

SS=special…

0=250um

1=900um

2=2.0mm
3=3.0mm

1=1m
2=1.5m
3=others

1=L100 x W80 xH10

2=L120xW80xH18

3=19 1U Rack

0=None
1=FC/APC
2=FC/PC
3=SC/APC
4=SC/PC

5=other

 

The difference between CWDM and DWDM:

1. CWDM has 18 bands, from 1270nm to 1610nm, and the interval between each band is 20nm. There are three types of channel spacing for DWDM as needed: 0.4nm (50Ghz), 0.8nm (100Ghz) and 1.6nm (200Ghz), 100GHz (from C17 to C61, which is the most commonly used, suitable for conventional equipment); C17 to H61, suitable for high-channel equipment).

2,.CWDM wavelength 1470nm ~ 1610nm generally use DFB lasers, because the channel spacing is large, so CWDM devices and lasers are cheaper than DWDM devices.

3.CWDM optical wave channel spacing is wide, the number of multiplexed optical wavelengths on the same fiber is less than DWDM, the reason for the "coarse" and "dense" titles;

4.CWDM optical modulation uses uncooled laser, which is tuned electronically; DWDM uses cooled laser, which is tuned with temperature.

5. Due to the uneven temperature distribution in a wide range of light wavelengths, temperature tuning is difficult and costly. CWDM avoids this difficulty, thus greatly reducing costs. At present, the cost of a CWDM system is generally only 30% of DWDM;

6.CWDM system power consumption and physical size are much smaller than DWDM system.


Parameter

4 Channel8 Channel
16 Channel
MuxDemuxMuxDemuxMux
Demux

Channel Wavelength(nm)

1270~1610

Center wavelength Accuracy(nm)

±0.5

Channel Spacing(nm)

20

Channel Pass band(@-0.5dB bandwidth (nm)

>14

Insertion Loss(dB)

≤1.4≤2.6
≤5.0

Channel Uniformity (dB)

≤0.5≤0.5
≤0.5

Channel  Ripple (dB)

0.3

Isolation (dB)

Adjacent

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

N/A

>30

Non-adjacent

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

N/A

>40

Insertion Loss Temperature Sensitivity (dB/℃)

<0.005

Wavelength Temperature Shifting (nm/℃)

<0.002

Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)

<0.1

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PS)

<0.1

Directivity (dB)

>50

Return Loss(dB)

>45

Maximum Power Handling(mW)

500

Operating Temperature(℃)

-5~+75

Storage Temperature (℃)

-40~85

Package dimension(mm)

1.     L100 x W80 x H10 ( 2 CH~8CH Module)

2.     L120xW800xH18  (9 CH~18CH Module)

Remark: Above is without connectors,if with connectors,add more 0.2dB.


Hot Tags: 4ch 8channel 16channels cwdm, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, customized, st-lc patch cable, Mini Fiber PLC Splitter, jumper lc-lc multimodo, SC APC 1x32 Fiber Optic PLC Splitter, fiber optic patch cord supplier, fiber patch cord near me

Inquiry

You Might Also Like