SC APC Fiber Optic Adapter

SC APC Fiber Optic Adapter

Optical adapters are the most commonly used optical passive components in optical fiber communication systems. Most optical adapters are made up of three parts: two optical connectors and a coupler. The two fiber optic connectors fit into two fiber ends; the coupler acts as a bushing. In addition, the coupler usually match with metal or non-metallic flange, in order to facilitate installing and fixing the connector.
Chat Now

Product Details

SC APC Fiber Optic Adapter

 

Optical adapters are the most commonly used optical passive components in optical fiber communication systems. Most optical adapters are made up of three parts: two optical connectors and a coupler. The two fiber optic connectors fit into two fiber ends; the coupler acts as a bushing. In addition, the coupler usually match with metal or non-metallic flange, in order to facilitate installing and fixing the connector. 

 

SC APC Fiber Adapter is standard adapter for SC APC connectors. SC, Standard Connector. The “SC” connector is a standard square connector with engineering plastics that is resistant to high temperatures and does not easily oxidize. The optical interface of the transmission device generally uses an SC connector. SC connector, this is a fiber optic connector developed by NTT Corporation of Japan. The housing is rectangular in shape, and the pin and coupling sleeve are identical in size to the FC type. The end face of the pin is mostly made of PC or APC type grinding method; the fastening method is the plug-and-pin type, which does not need to be rotated. Such connectors are inexpensive, easy to insert and remove, have small fluctuations in insertion loss, high compressive strength, and high installation density.


SC-APC fiber optic adapter 3.jpg


Quick Details:

Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China (Mainland)

Brand Name: Optico;

Model Number: SC/APC SM Adapter SX;  

Product name: SC/APC fiber optic adapter;

Application: Telecommunication;

Type: Simplex, Single mode;

Material: Plastic;

Certification: ISO9001;

Wavelength: 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm;


 

SC-APC fiber optic adapter 1.jpgSC-APC fiber optic adapter 2.jpg 

 

Product Details

Features:

1, low insertion loss, each through an adapted connection loss is less than 0.2db

2, good interchangeability

3, good repeatability

 

Applications:

1. Optical fiber communication system

2. Limited TV network

3, LAN, optical network

4, fiber to the home (FTTP)

5, video transmission

6, test equipment

 

Specifications:

Connector Type

 FC, SC, ST, LC, MPO,  etc.

Operating Wavelength

1260nm-1650nm

Insertion Loss

 ≤0.2dB,  max 0.3dB

Return Loss

PC≥45dB ,UPC≥50dB,APC≥65dB

Exchangeability

 ≤0.20dB

Vibration

10-60Hz, 1.5mm  ≤0.10dB

Tensile

 ≤0.10dB (0-15Hg, except Ø0.9mm)

Plug times

 >1000 (Times), ≤0.20dB

Storage Temperature

 -40°C ~ +85°C

Operating Temperature

 -40°C ~ +85°C

Relative humidity

95%, (+25°C~ +65°C, after 100h)

 

Company Certificates:

Certificates(CE,ISO,ROHS,CPR)


Company Pictures:

Optico Company Pictures


OPTICO COMMUNICATION (www.fiberopticom.com) focuses on the development of fiber optic network communication product lines and provides a comprehensive solution to the fiber connectivity system components. We supply fiber optic components, such as fiber patch cord, fiber pigtail, PLC splitter, SC / LC / FC fiber adaptor, fast connector, MTP/MPO, CWDM/DWDM, SFP, FTTH solution, Data center wiring solution, etc. All the products adopt strict quality standards in the production and inspection, ensuring excellent operation performance and good product stability, and safely and reliably ensuring the long-term use of products.

For more details, pls visit OPTICO website: www.fiberopticom.com.



Inquiry

You Might Also Like