LC UPC Male To Female 10dB Fiber Optic Attenuator

LC UPC Male To Female 10dB Fiber Optic Attenuator

Optical fiber attenuator is an optical device that can reduce the energy of optical signals. It is used to attenuate the input optical power to avoid the distortion caused by the optical receiver due to the super strong input optical power.
Chat Now

Product Details

LC UPC Male TFemale 10dB Fiber Optic Attenuator


Introduction:

Optical fiber attenuator is a kind of optical passive device, which can controllably attenuate the optical signal according to the user's requirements, avoiding the distortion caused by the optical receiver due to the super strong input optical power. It is mainly used in the debugging of optical power performance in optical communication line systems, calibration and calibration of optical fiber instruments, optical fiber signal attenuation, etc.

 

LC UPC male to female 10db fiber optic attenuator


Place of Origin: Shenzhen, China

Brand Name: OPTICO

Model Number: OP-LCU-10dB

Product name: LC UPC male - female fiber optic attenuator 10dB

Operating Wavelength: SM: 1200-1600nm

Attenuation Accuracy: +/-0.5 (1-10) +/-1.0 (11-30)

Return Loss: > 55 dB (UPC)

Polarization Dependent Loss: Less than 0.2dB

Maximum Optical Input Power: 200mW

Color: Blue

Operating Temperature: -40~80°C


Applications:

The fiber attenuator test system has the characteristics of high attenuation precision, low additional loss and good stability.

Main applications: optical fiber communication system; optical fiber CATV; high-power optical device measurement;

It is used to attenuate the input optical power to avoid the distortion caused by the optical receiver due to the super strong input optical power.

Telecommunication Networks -Data Networks -Video & CATV

 

Features:

Bellcore Compliant - Wavelength Independent (DWDM)

Durability (well over 100mw) - Simple and Reliable Structure

 

Specifications:

Wavelength: SM: 1200—1600nm

Return Loss: < 55 dB (UPC) ,< 65 dB (APC)

Attenuation Accuracy: +/-0.5 (1-10)+/-1.0 (11-30)

Polarization Dependent Loss: < 0.2dB

Maximum Optical Input Power: 200mW

Operating Temperature: -40 ~ 80°C


Technical Specifications Of Fixed Fiber Attenuator

There are three important indicators of fiber attenuator, which are attenuation and insertion loss, attenuation accuracy, and return loss. A

1. Attenuation and insertion loss

The attenuation of a fixed fiber attenuator actually refers to the insertion loss. Unlike variable and adjustable attenuators, in addition to the amount of attenuation, there is a separate insertion loss. When choosing an adjustable attenuator, choose a smaller insertion loss. A

2. Attenuation accuracy

The attenuation accuracy reflects the sensitivity of the attenuator. The parameters of the fixed fiber attenuator are relatively fixed, and the accuracy of the attenuation value is very high. The reason why the fixed fiber attenuator is slightly higher in price than the adjustable attenuator is the reason. A

3. Return loss

The return loss is caused by the reflection caused by the mismatch between the refractive index of each element and the air, which will cause the relatively high noise and lasing drift of the laser, which will deteriorate the communication system. Therefore, the smaller the return loss, the better.


Order Information:

Connector

Type Application

Wavelength

Attenuation Level

SC

UPC

1310nm

1,2,3,….25dB

FC

APC

1550nm


ST


1310/1550nm


LC




 

Certification

Certificates(CE,ISO,ROHS,CPR)


Factory Workshop

Optico Company Pictures

Optico Communication Workshop(1)

Fiber Optic Factory Manufacturer OPTICO


Hot Tags: lc upc male to female 10db fiber optic attenuator, China, manufacturers, suppliers, factory, wholesale, customized, SC SC Duplex Patchcord Yellow, optical network terminal (ont) box, lc-lc fiber cables, 3 Ports FWDM, lc fiber optic patch cable, Fiber Optical CCWDM Module Dual Fiber

Inquiry

You Might Also Like